llmboard.aiAI model intelligence
Home

Model Rankings

OverallOpen ModelsAgentCodingReasoningMathKnowledgeInstruction FollowingTextVision
Image GenerationImage Editing
Video GenerationImage to VideoVideo Editing
Text to SpeechSpeech to Text
Embeddings

Efficiency

Chat Token PricingImage PricingVideo PricingAudio Pricing
Chat Speed & LatencyProvider Reliability

Benchmarks

GPQAMMLU-ProAIME 2025SWE-Bench VerifiedMMLUHumanity's Last ExamLiveCodeBenchMATHHumanEvalMMMU-Pro
All Benchmarks

Tools

Model Directory

Scoring & Data

Scoring & Data
1367 models808 benchmarks

Leaderboard Center

Overall RankingCodingCore BenchmarksPrice & ValueRuntime Performance

Modalities

All ModelsImage GenerationImage EditingVideo GenerationImage-to-VideoVideo EditingText-to-SpeechSpeech-to-TextEmbeddings

Data & Methods

Scoring MethodAll Benchmarks
llmboard.aiCopyright 2026 llmboard.ai

LLMBoard ranking

Text Model Leaderboard

Compare the current text model ranking from the LLMBoard Text Score, eligible text benchmarks, official token pricing and supporting source ratings.

Data as of 2026-10-22

On this page

  • Ranking
  • Overview
  • Ratings
  • Composition
  • Top models
  • FAQ

Text Model Ranking

This leaderboard ranking orders models by their domain-specific LLMBoard score aggregated from eligible benchmark evidence. Pricing, coverage and the source signal remain separate.

30 of 205 rows
Columns

Show columns

Sort by
Rank
Model
LLMBoard Text Score
Official input / 1M
Official output / 1M
Score updated
Rank01ModelGOGemini 4 ArgonGoogleLLMBoard Text Score98.78Official input / 1M$2Official output / 1M$10Score updatedOct 23, 2026
Rank02ModelANClaude Opus 5.5AnthropicLLMBoard Text Score98.18Official input / 1M$4Official output / 1M$20Score updatedOct 23, 2026
Rank03ModelANClaude Fable 5.1AnthropicLLMBoard Text Score97.69Official input / 1M$10Official output / 1M$50Score updatedOct 23, 2026
Rank04ModelANClaude Opus 5AnthropicLLMBoard Text Score97.40Official input / 1M$5Official output / 1M$25Score updatedOct 23, 2026
Rank05ModelANClaude Opus 4.6AnthropicLLMBoard Text Score97.24Official input / 1M$5Official output / 1M$25Score updatedOct 23, 2026
Rank06ModelGOGemini 3.8 FlashGoogleLLMBoard Text Score96.16Official input / 1M$0.75Official output / 1M$3.75Score updatedOct 23, 2026
Rank07ModelANClaude Fable 5AnthropicLLMBoard Text Score96.14Official input / 1M$10Official output / 1M$50Score updatedOct 23, 2026
Rank08ModelANClaude Opus 4.7AnthropicLLMBoard Text Score95.29Official input / 1M$5Official output / 1M$25Score updatedOct 23, 2026
Rank09ModelXIMiMo V2.6 ProXiaomiLLMBoard Text Score94.48Official input / 1M$0.435Official output / 1M$0.87Score updatedOct 23, 2026
Rank10ModelMEMuse Spark 1.3MetaLLMBoard Text Score94.18Official input / 1M$1.25Official output / 1M$4.25Score updatedOct 23, 2026
Rank11ModelGOGemini 3.7 FlashGoogleLLMBoard Text Score94.08Official input / 1M$0.75Official output / 1M$3.75Score updatedOct 23, 2026
Rank12ModelACQwen3.8 MaxAlibaba Cloud / Qwen TeamLLMBoard Text Score93.23Official input / 1M$2Official output / 1M$6Score updatedOct 23, 2026
Rank13ModelMAKimi K3Moonshot AILLMBoard Text Score92.24Official input / 1M$3Official output / 1M$15Score updatedOct 23, 2026
Rank14ModelGOGemini 3.5 FlashGoogleLLMBoard Text Score91.56Official input / 1M$1.5Official output / 1M$9Score updatedOct 23, 2026
Rank15ModelANClaude Sonnet 5.5AnthropicLLMBoard Text Score91.30Official input / 1M$2Official output / 1M$10Score updatedOct 23, 2026
Rank16ModelMEMuse Spark 1.2MetaLLMBoard Text Score90.64Official input / 1M$1.25Official output / 1M$4.25Score updatedOct 23, 2026
Rank17ModelGOGemini 3.6 FlashGoogleLLMBoard Text Score90.34Official input / 1M$0.75Official output / 1M$3.75Score updatedOct 23, 2026
Rank18ModelGOGemini 3.1 ProGoogleLLMBoard Text Score90.27Official input / 1M$2Official output / 1M$12Score updatedOct 23, 2026
Rank19ModelZAGLM 5.3Zhipu AILLMBoard Text Score90.12Official input / 1M$1.2Official output / 1M$4.18Score updatedOct 23, 2026
Rank20ModelZAGLM 5.3 FlashZhipu AILLMBoard Text Score89.91Official input / 1M$0.1195Official output / 1M$0.4183Score updatedOct 23, 2026
Rank21ModelOPGPT-5.5OpenAILLMBoard Text Score89.59Official input / 1M$5Official output / 1M$30Score updatedOct 23, 2026
Rank22ModelACQwen3.7 MaxAlibaba Cloud / Qwen TeamLLMBoard Text Score89.27Official input / 1M$2.5Official output / 1M$7.5Score updatedOct 23, 2026
Rank23ModelGOGemini 3 ProGoogleLLMBoard Text Score88.65Official input / 1MN/AOfficial output / 1MN/AScore updatedOct 23, 2026
Rank24ModelMEMuse Spark 1.1MetaLLMBoard Text Score88.51Official input / 1M$1.25Official output / 1M$4.25Score updatedOct 23, 2026
Rank25ModelOPGPT-5.4OpenAILLMBoard Text Score88.22Official input / 1M$2.5Official output / 1M$15Score updatedOct 23, 2026
Rank26ModelXIMiMo V2.5 ProXiaomiLLMBoard Text Score87.51Official input / 1M$0.435Official output / 1M$0.87Score updatedOct 23, 2026
Rank27ModelZAGLM 5.2Zhipu AILLMBoard Text Score87.29Official input / 1M$1.2Official output / 1M$4.18Score updatedOct 23, 2026
Rank28ModelANClaude Opus 4.8AnthropicLLMBoard Text Score87.24Official input / 1M$5Official output / 1M$25Score updatedOct 23, 2026
Rank29ModelOPGPT-5.6-SolOpenAILLMBoard Text Score86.46Official input / 1M$4Official output / 1M$20Score updatedOct 23, 2026
Rank30ModelANClaude Sonnet 4.6AnthropicLLMBoard Text Score85.33Official input / 1M$3Official output / 1M$15Score updatedOct 23, 2026

Leaderboard ranking overview

This leaderboard overview connects current LLMBoard leaders with benchmark coverage and supporting source activity.

Ranked models205
SignalLLMBoard Text Score

Rating strength and confidence

Use intervals and vote counts to judge how firmly each leaderboard position is supported; source ratings remain separate from the benchmark ranking.

Gemini 4 Argon4.9K votes
1,532.30
Claude Opus 5.59.5K votes
1,516.21
Claude Fable 5.115.6K votes
1,511.94
Claude Opus 533.7K votes
1,508.60
Claude Opus 4.682.6K votes
1,501.23
Gemini 3.8 Flash41.4K votes
1,498.88
Claude Fable 543.4K votes
1,491.28
MiMo V2.6 Pro4.1K votes
1,491.08
Muse Spark 1.319.3K votes
1,490.46
Claude Opus 4.765.1K votes
1,489.69
Gemini 3.7 Flash29.2K votes
1,488.53
Qwen3.8 Max29.4K votes
1,483.18
1,478.32Source rating with confidence interval1,541.09

Text Model Leaderboard Vendor Mix

Vendor representation among the top-ranked models in this leaderboard.

Top-entry vendor mix

25 models
Google7
Anthropic7
Meta3
Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team2
Zhipu AI2
OpenAI2
Xiaomi1
Moonshot AI1

The Top AI Models for Text

A practical summary of the first five entries in this text AI model leaderboard, with benchmark evidence and pricing kept in context.

About this leaderboard ranking

Common questions about the Text Model Leaderboard.

What is the top model on Text Model Leaderboard?

Gemini 4 Argon is currently ranked first with 98.78 LLMBoard Text Score.

What are the top three models on Text Model Leaderboard?

The current leaders are Gemini 4 Argon (rank #1), Claude Opus 5.5 (rank #2), and Claude Fable 5.1 (rank #3).

Which ranked model has the lowest official input price?

GPT-5-Nano has the lowest matched official input price at $0.05 per 1M tokens.

Which models are fastest on this leaderboard?

The fastest matched records are Llama 3.3 70B (2,220.00 tok/s via Cerebras), Llama 3.1 8B (2,047.00 tok/s via Cerebras), and Llama 3.1 70B (1,204.00 tok/s via Cerebras).

Does the top source result mean the model is best at every task?

No. Source Arena results describe a particular task or preference signal. Capability benchmarks, prices and runtime can produce different rankings.

1,067.281,194.111,320.931,447.761,574.581.8K6.3K22.3K78.4K275.7KSource Arena ratingVotes
205 models with comparable dataOpen a model by selecting its logo
How does this leaderboard use benchmarks?

The LLMBoard score normalizes eligible evidence by task dimension, applies domain weights and reports coverage separately. The ranking follows that score.

How many models are shown?

This page currently compares 205 models.

Why can a model be missing?

A model appears after LLMBoard calculates a score for this domain. A source Arena result is optional supporting evidence.

Top LLMBoard modelGemini 4 Argon98.78 score ยท 100.00% coverage
Closest challengerClaude Opus 5.50.60 LLMBoard points behind
Most votesClaude Opus 3194909 votes

Ranking basisThis text AI model leaderboard uses the domain-specific LLMBoard score, evidence coverage and status. The leaderboard ranking keeps matched price and speed data separate from benchmark evidence.

  1. 01
    GO
    Gemini 4 ArgonGoogle
    LLMBoard Text Score
    98.78
    Price
    $2 input / $10 output per 1M tokens

    Strengths

    • Ranks #1 on the current text LLMBoard ranking
    • 4,900 votes support the source signal
    • A matched official token price is available

    Considerations

    • The source Arena signal remains visible separately from the aggregated LLMBoard score
  2. 02
    AN
    Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic
    LLMBoard Text Score
    98.18
    Price
    $4 input / $20 output per 1M tokens
    Speed
    Up to 12.33 tok/s via Anthropic

    Strengths

    • Ranks #2 on the current text LLMBoard ranking
    • 9,496 votes support the source signal
    • A matched official token price is available

    Considerations

    • The source Arena signal remains visible separately from the aggregated LLMBoard score
  3. 03
    AN
    Anthropic
    LLMBoard Text Score
    97.69
    Price
    $10 input / $50 output per 1M tokens

    Strengths

    • Ranks #3 on the current text LLMBoard ranking
    • 15,623 votes support the source signal
    • A matched official token price is available

    Considerations

    • The source Arena signal remains visible separately from the aggregated LLMBoard score
  4. 04
    AN
    Anthropic
    LLMBoard Text Score
    97.40
    Price
    $5 input / $25 output per 1M tokens

    Strengths

    • Ranks #4 on the current text LLMBoard ranking
    • 33,683 votes support the source signal
    • A matched official token price is available

    Considerations

    • The source Arena signal remains visible separately from the aggregated LLMBoard score
  5. 05
    AN
    Anthropic
    LLMBoard Text Score
    97.24
    Price
    $5 input / $25 output per 1M tokens
    Speed
    Up to 42.00 tok/s via Anthropic

    Strengths

    • Ranks #5 on the current text LLMBoard ranking
    • 82,619 votes support the source signal
    • A matched official token price is available

    Considerations

    • The source Arena signal remains visible separately from the aggregated LLMBoard score

Selection summary

Best AI Models for Text

Gemini 4 Argon currently leads the text ranking at 98.78. Compare evidence coverage, source activity and price separately before choosing a model for production.

Use this leaderboard with the supporting benchmark results and coverage details above. A leaderboard position summarizes the selected ranking signal; it does not replace workload-specific testing.

Claude Fable 5.1
Claude Opus 5
Claude Opus 4.6
LLMBoard rank #1Gemini 4 Argon98.78
LLMBoard rank #2Claude Opus 5.598.18
LLMBoard rank #3Claude Fable 5.197.69