llmboard.aiAI model intelligence
Home

Model Rankings

OverallOpen ModelsAgentCodingReasoningMathKnowledgeInstruction FollowingTextVision
Image GenerationImage Editing
Video GenerationImage to VideoVideo Editing
Text to SpeechSpeech to Text
Embeddings

Efficiency

Chat Token PricingImage PricingVideo PricingAudio Pricing
Chat Speed & LatencyProvider Reliability

Benchmarks

GPQAMMLU-ProAIME 2025SWE-Bench VerifiedMMLUHumanity's Last ExamLiveCodeBenchMATHHumanEvalMMMU-Pro
All Benchmarks

Tools

Model Directory

Scoring & Data

Scoring & Data
1367 models808 benchmarks

Leaderboard Center

Overall RankingCodingCore BenchmarksPrice & ValueRuntime Performance

Modalities

All ModelsImage GenerationImage EditingVideo GenerationImage-to-VideoVideo EditingText-to-SpeechSpeech-to-TextEmbeddings

Data & Methods

Scoring MethodAll Benchmarks
llmboard.aiCopyright 2026 llmboard.ai

reasoning benchmark

Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1 Leaderboard

Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1 is a Stanford-led community benchmark of 70 tasks drawn from scientific research workflows across the life, physical, earth, mathematical, and engineering sciences.

Updated Oct 23, 2026

Models7
Model coverage7
MetricScore
EvidenceB

On this page

  • Ranking
  • Highlights
  • Distribution
  • Top models
  • About
  • FAQ

Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1 Ranking

Higher score ranks better on this benchmark.

7 rows
Columns

Show columns

Sort by
Rank
Model
Score
Percentile
Participants
Evidence
Evaluated
Rank01ModelOPGPT-6 AstraOpenAIScore64.60%Percentile100.00%Participants7EvidenceCEvaluatedOct 22, 2026
Rank02ModelANClaude Sonnet 5.5AnthropicScore59.90%Percentile83.33%Participants7EvidenceCEvaluatedOct 22, 2026
Rank03ModelANClaude Opus 5.5AnthropicScore58.70%Percentile66.67%Participants7EvidenceCEvaluatedOct 22, 2026
Rank04ModelGOGemini 4 ArgonGoogleScore57.60%Percentile50.00%Participants7EvidenceCEvaluatedOct 22, 2026
Rank05ModelOPGPT-6.1 SolOpenAIScore57.02%Percentile33.33%Participants7EvidenceCEvaluatedOct 22, 2026
Rank06ModelANClaude Fable 5.1AnthropicScore52.60%Percentile16.67%Participants7EvidenceCEvaluatedOct 22, 2026
Rank07ModelANClaude Haiku 5.5AnthropicScore20.60%Percentile0.00%Participants7EvidenceCEvaluatedOct 22, 2026

Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1 Highlights

The leading models and scores on this benchmark.

Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1 Score Distribution

A closer view of the leading scores on this benchmark.

Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1

The Top AI Models for Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1

The first five results on this benchmark, with official price and output speed added where the model identity can be matched.

What is Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1?

What Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1 measures and how its scores work.

It is a reasoning benchmark whose tasks are authored and reviewed by scientists and researchers.

It reports a Score in ratio units, typically as accuracy across the benchmark tasks.

Scores are shown in ratio. This benchmark is not independently verified and has an evidence level of B.

Family
Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1
Modality
text
Primary category
reasoning
Score direction
higher
LLMBoard eligible
No
Evaluation key
overall

LLM Stats. Benchmark scores retain their original unit. Overall score eligibility is shown separately.

FAQ

Common questions about Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1.

Which model scores highest on Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1?

GPT-6 Astra is currently ranked first with 64.60%.

What are the top three models on Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1?

The current leaders are GPT-6 Astra (64.60%), Claude Sonnet 5.5 (59.90%), and Claude Opus 5.5 (58.70%).

Which Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1 model has the lowest official input price?

Claude Haiku 5.5 has the lowest matched official input price at $0.10 input / $0.50 output per 1M tokens.

Which models are fastest among Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1 results?

The fastest matched records are Claude Sonnet 5.5 (42.00 tok/s via Anthropic) and Claude Opus 5.5 (12.33 tok/s via Anthropic).

Does the highest score result prove overall model quality?

No. This benchmark measures one defined capability or task. The overall LLMBoard score uses a separate aggregation across eligible benchmark evidence.

What does Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1 measure?

It reports a Score in ratio units, typically as accuracy across the benchmark tasks.

Is a higher score better?

Yes. Higher values rank better for this benchmark.

How many models are compared?

7 model results are currently shown.

Does this benchmark affect the overall score?

No. This benchmark is shown for reference but does not contribute to the overall score.

Rank #1GPT-6 Astra64.60%
Rank #2Claude Sonnet 5.559.90%
Rank #3Claude Opus 5.558.70%
Rank #4Gemini 4 Argon57.60%

Ranking basisThis terminal-bench-science 0.1 AI model leaderboard uses descending score in the benchmark original unit. The leaderboard ranking keeps matched price and speed data separate from benchmark evidence.

  1. 01
    OP
    GPT-6 AstraOpenAI
    Score
    64.60%
    Price
    $10 input / $50 output per 1M tokens

    Strengths

    • Ranks #1 of 7 compared models
    • 100th percentile on this benchmark
    • C evidence result

    Considerations

    • This result measures Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1, not total model capability
  2. 02
    AN
    Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic
    Score
    59.90%
    Price
    $2.0 input / $10 output per 1M tokens
    Speed
    Up to 42.00 tok/s via Anthropic

    Strengths

    • Ranks #2 of 7 compared models
    • 83th percentile on this benchmark
    • C evidence result

    Considerations

    • This result measures Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1, not total model capability
  3. 03
    AN
    Anthropic
    Score
    58.70%
    Price
    $4.0 input / $20 output per 1M tokens
    Speed
    Up to 12.33 tok/s via Anthropic

    Strengths

    • Ranks #3 of 7 compared models
    • 67th percentile on this benchmark
    • C evidence result

    Considerations

    • This result measures Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1, not total model capability
  4. 04
    GO
    Google
    Score
    57.60%
    Price
    $2.0 input / $10 output per 1M tokens

    Strengths

    • Ranks #4 of 7 compared models
    • 50th percentile on this benchmark
    • C evidence result

    Considerations

    • This result measures Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1, not total model capability
  5. 05
    OP
    OpenAI
    Score
    57.02%
    Price
    $2.0 input / $10 output per 1M tokens

    Strengths

    • Ranks #5 of 7 compared models
    • 33th percentile on this benchmark
    • C evidence result

    Considerations

    • This result measures Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1, not total model capability

Selection summary

Best AI Models for Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1

GPT-6 Astra currently leads Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1 with 64.60%. It is the top model on this specific benchmark, while the best LLM for the broader task should also be checked against other benchmarks, price, and runtime.

Use this leaderboard with the supporting benchmark results and coverage details above. A leaderboard position summarizes the selected ranking signal; it does not replace workload-specific testing.

Claude Opus 5.5
Gemini 4 Argon
GPT-6.1 Sol
Benchmark rank #1GPT-6 Astra64.60% · $10 input / $50 output per 1M tokens
Benchmark rank #2Claude Sonnet 5.559.90% · $2.0 input / $10 output per 1M tokens
Benchmark rank #3Claude Opus 5.558.70% · $4.0 input / $20 output per 1M tokens