llmboard.aiAI model intelligence
Home

Model Rankings

OverallOpen ModelsAgentCodingReasoningMathKnowledgeInstruction FollowingTextVision
Image GenerationImage Editing
Video GenerationImage to VideoVideo Editing
Text to SpeechSpeech to Text
Embeddings

Efficiency

Chat Token PricingImage PricingVideo PricingAudio Pricing
Chat Speed & LatencyProvider Reliability

Benchmarks

GPQAMMLU-ProAIME 2025SWE-Bench VerifiedMMLUHumanity's Last ExamLiveCodeBenchMATHHumanEvalMMMU-Pro
All Benchmarks

Tools

Model Directory

Scoring & Data

Scoring & Data
1367 models808 benchmarks

Leaderboard Center

Overall RankingCodingCore BenchmarksPrice & ValueRuntime Performance

Modalities

All ModelsImage GenerationImage EditingVideo GenerationImage-to-VideoVideo EditingText-to-SpeechSpeech-to-TextEmbeddings

Data & Methods

Scoring MethodAll Benchmarks
llmboard.aiCopyright 2026 llmboard.ai

multimodal benchmark

SWE-Bench Multimodal Leaderboard

SWE-Bench Multimodal extends SWE-Bench to evaluate language models on software engineering tasks involving visual inputs alongside code understanding.

Updated Oct 23, 2026

Models7
Model coverage7
MetricScore
EvidenceB

On this page

  • Ranking
  • Highlights
  • Distribution
  • Top models
  • About
  • FAQ

SWE-Bench Multimodal Ranking

Higher score ranks better on this benchmark.

7 rows
Columns

Show columns

Sort by
Rank
Model
Score
Percentile
Participants
Evidence
Evaluated
Rank01ModelANClaude Opus 5.5AnthropicScore61.40%Percentile100.00%Participants7EvidenceCEvaluatedOct 22, 2026
Rank02ModelANClaude Mythos PreviewAnthropicScore59.00%Percentile83.33%Participants7EvidenceCEvaluatedOct 22, 2026
Rank03ModelANClaude Sonnet 5.5AnthropicScore54.30%Percentile66.67%Participants7EvidenceCEvaluatedOct 22, 2026
Rank04ModelACQwen3.8-27BAlibaba Cloud / Qwen TeamScore38.60%Percentile50.00%Participants7EvidenceCEvaluatedOct 22, 2026
Rank05ModelANClaude Opus 4.8AnthropicScore38.40%Percentile33.33%Participants7EvidenceCEvaluatedOct 22, 2026
Rank06ModelANClaude Haiku 5.5AnthropicScore30.70%Percentile16.67%Participants7EvidenceCEvaluatedOct 22, 2026
Rank07ModelANClaude Sonnet 5AnthropicScore28.10%Percentile0.00%Participants7EvidenceCEvaluatedOct 22, 2026

SWE-Bench Multimodal Highlights

The leading models and scores on this benchmark.

SWE-Bench Multimodal Score Distribution

A closer view of the leading scores on this benchmark.

SWE-Bench Multimodal

The Top AI Models for SWE-Bench Multimodal

The first five results on this benchmark, with official price and output speed added where the model identity can be matched.

What is SWE-Bench Multimodal?

What SWE-Bench Multimodal measures and how its scores work.

SWE-Bench Multimodal is a multimodal benchmark for evaluating language models on software engineering tasks with visual inputs such as screenshots, UI mockups, and diagrams alongside code understanding.

It measures performance using the Score metric, reported as a ratio, on software engineering tasks involving visual inputs and code understanding.

Scores are shown in ratio. This benchmark is not independently verified and has an evidence level of B.

Family
SWE-Bench Multimodal
Modality
multimodal
Primary category
multimodal
Score direction
higher
LLMBoard eligible
No
Evaluation key
overall

LLM Stats. Benchmark scores retain their original unit. Overall score eligibility is shown separately.

FAQ

Common questions about SWE-Bench Multimodal.

Which model scores highest on SWE-Bench Multimodal?

Claude Opus 5.5 is currently ranked first with 61.40%.

What are the top three models on SWE-Bench Multimodal?

The current leaders are Claude Opus 5.5 (61.40%), Claude Mythos Preview (59.00%), and Claude Sonnet 5.5 (54.30%).

Which SWE-Bench Multimodal model has the lowest official input price?

Claude Haiku 5.5 has the lowest matched official input price at $0.10 input / $0.50 output per 1M tokens.

Which models are fastest among SWE-Bench Multimodal results?

The fastest matched records are Claude Sonnet 5.5 (42.00 tok/s via Anthropic), Claude Opus 4.8 (42.00 tok/s via Vertex AI), and Claude Sonnet 5 (42.00 tok/s via Anthropic).

Does the highest score result prove overall model quality?

No. This benchmark measures one defined capability or task. The overall LLMBoard score uses a separate aggregation across eligible benchmark evidence.

What does SWE-Bench Multimodal measure?

It measures performance using the Score metric, reported as a ratio, on software engineering tasks involving visual inputs and code understanding.

Is a higher score better?

Yes. Higher values rank better for this benchmark.

How many models are compared?

7 model results are currently shown.

Does this benchmark affect the overall score?

No. This benchmark is shown for reference but does not contribute to the overall score.

Rank #1Claude Opus 5.561.40%
Rank #2Claude Mythos Preview59.00%
Rank #3Claude Sonnet 5.554.30%
Rank #4Qwen3.8-27B38.60%

Ranking basisThis swe-bench multimodal AI model leaderboard uses descending score in the benchmark original unit. The leaderboard ranking keeps matched price and speed data separate from benchmark evidence.

  1. 01
    AN
    Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic
    Score
    61.40%
    Price
    $4.0 input / $20 output per 1M tokens
    Speed
    Up to 12.33 tok/s via Anthropic

    Strengths

    • Ranks #1 of 7 compared models
    • 100th percentile on this benchmark
    • C evidence result

    Considerations

    • This result measures SWE-Bench Multimodal, not total model capability
  2. 02
    AN
    Claude Mythos PreviewAnthropic
    Score
    59.00%

    Strengths

    • Ranks #2 of 7 compared models
    • 83th percentile on this benchmark
    • C evidence result

    Considerations

    • This result measures SWE-Bench Multimodal, not total model capability
  3. 03
    AN
    Anthropic
    Score
    54.30%
    Price
    $2.0 input / $10 output per 1M tokens
    Speed
    Up to 42.00 tok/s via Anthropic

    Strengths

    • Ranks #3 of 7 compared models
    • 67th percentile on this benchmark
    • C evidence result

    Considerations

    • This result measures SWE-Bench Multimodal, not total model capability
  4. 04
    AC
    Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team
    Score
    38.60%

    Strengths

    • Ranks #4 of 7 compared models
    • 50th percentile on this benchmark
    • C evidence result

    Considerations

    • This result measures SWE-Bench Multimodal, not total model capability
  5. 05
    AN
    Anthropic
    Score
    38.40%
    Price
    $5.0 input / $25 output per 1M tokens
    Speed
    Up to 42.00 tok/s via Vertex AI

    Strengths

    • Ranks #5 of 7 compared models
    • 33th percentile on this benchmark
    • C evidence result

    Considerations

    • This result measures SWE-Bench Multimodal, not total model capability

Selection summary

Best AI Models for SWE-Bench Multimodal

Claude Opus 5.5 currently leads SWE-Bench Multimodal with 61.40%. It is the top model on this specific benchmark, while the best LLM for the broader task should also be checked against other benchmarks, price, and runtime.

Use this leaderboard with the supporting benchmark results and coverage details above. A leaderboard position summarizes the selected ranking signal; it does not replace workload-specific testing.

Claude Sonnet 5.5
Qwen3.8-27B
Claude Opus 4.8
Benchmark rank #1Claude Opus 5.561.40% · $4.0 input / $20 output per 1M tokens
Benchmark rank #2Claude Mythos Preview59.00%
Benchmark rank #3Claude Sonnet 5.554.30% · $2.0 input / $10 output per 1M tokens