llmboard.aiAI model intelligence
Home

Model Rankings

OverallOpen ModelsAgentCodingReasoningMathKnowledgeInstruction FollowingTextVision
Image GenerationImage Editing
Video GenerationImage to VideoVideo Editing
Text to SpeechSpeech to Text
Embeddings

Efficiency

Chat Token PricingImage PricingVideo PricingAudio Pricing
Chat Speed & LatencyProvider Reliability

Benchmarks

GPQAMMLU-ProAIME 2025SWE-Bench VerifiedMMLUHumanity's Last ExamLiveCodeBenchMATHHumanEvalMMMU-Pro
All Benchmarks

Tools

Model Directory

Scoring & Data

Scoring & Data
1367 models808 benchmarks

Leaderboard Center

Overall RankingCodingCore BenchmarksPrice & ValueRuntime Performance

Modalities

All ModelsImage GenerationImage EditingVideo GenerationImage-to-VideoVideo EditingText-to-SpeechSpeech-to-TextEmbeddings

Data & Methods

Scoring MethodAll Benchmarks
llmboard.aiCopyright 2026 llmboard.ai

science benchmark

Protocols Understanding (V2) Leaderboard

Protocols Understanding (V2) evaluates answers to practical questions about applying or adapting a real laboratory protocol.

Updated Oct 23, 2026

Models2
Model coverage2
MetricScore
EvidenceB

On this page

  • Ranking
  • Highlights
  • Distribution
  • Top models
  • About
  • FAQ

Protocols Understanding (V2) Ranking

Higher score ranks better on this benchmark.

2 rows
Columns

Show columns

Sort by
Rank
Model
Score
Percentile
Participants
Evidence
Evaluated
Rank01ModelANClaude Sonnet 5.5AnthropicScore66.60%Percentile100.00%Participants2EvidenceCEvaluatedOct 22, 2026
Rank02ModelANClaude Haiku 5.5AnthropicScore64.10%Percentile0.00%Participants2EvidenceCEvaluatedOct 22, 2026

Protocols Understanding (V2) Highlights

The leading models and scores on this benchmark.

Rank #1Claude Sonnet 5.566.60%Rank #2Claude Haiku 5.564.10%

Protocols Understanding (V2) Score Distribution

A closer view of the leading scores on this benchmark.

Protocols Understanding (V2)

The Top AI Models for Protocols Understanding (V2)

The first five results on this benchmark, with official price and output speed added where the model identity can be matched.

What is Protocols Understanding (V2)?

What Protocols Understanding (V2) measures and how its scores work.

Protocols Understanding (V2) is a benchmark from Benchling involving questions about real laboratory protocols.

It measures performance on answering practical questions about applying or adapting a protocol.

Scores are shown in ratio. This benchmark is not independently verified and has an evidence level of B.

Family
Protocols Understanding (V2)
Modality
text
Primary category
science
Score direction
higher
LLMBoard eligible
No
Evaluation key
overall

LLM Stats. Benchmark scores retain their original unit. Overall score eligibility is shown separately.

FAQ

Common questions about Protocols Understanding (V2).

Which model scores highest on Protocols Understanding (V2)?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 is currently ranked first with 66.60%.

What are the top three models on Protocols Understanding (V2)?

The current leaders are Claude Sonnet 5.5 (66.60%) and Claude Haiku 5.5 (64.10%).

Which Protocols Understanding (V2) model has the lowest official input price?

Claude Haiku 5.5 has the lowest matched official input price at $0.10 input / $0.50 output per 1M tokens.

Which models are fastest among Protocols Understanding (V2) results?

The fastest matched records are Claude Sonnet 5.5 (42.00 tok/s via Anthropic).

Does the highest score result prove overall model quality?

No. This benchmark measures one defined capability or task. The overall LLMBoard score uses a separate aggregation across eligible benchmark evidence.

What does Protocols Understanding (V2) measure?

It measures performance on answering practical questions about applying or adapting a protocol.

Is a higher score better?

Yes. Higher values rank better for this benchmark.

How many models are compared?

2 model results are currently shown.

Does this benchmark affect the overall score?

No. This benchmark is shown for reference but does not contribute to the overall score.

Ranking basisThis protocols understanding (v2) AI model leaderboard uses descending score in the benchmark original unit. The leaderboard ranking keeps matched price and speed data separate from benchmark evidence.

  1. 01
    AN
    Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic
    Score
    66.60%
    Price
    $2.0 input / $10 output per 1M tokens
    Speed
    Up to 42.00 tok/s via Anthropic

    Strengths

    • Ranks #1 of 2 compared models
    • 100th percentile on this benchmark
    • C evidence result

    Considerations

    • This result measures Protocols Understanding (V2), not total model capability
  2. 02
    AN
    Claude Haiku 5.5Anthropic
    Score
    64.10%
    Price
    $0.10 input / $0.50 output per 1M tokens

    Strengths

    • Ranks #2 of 2 compared models
    • 0th percentile on this benchmark
    • C evidence result

    Considerations

    • This result measures Protocols Understanding (V2), not total model capability

Selection summary

Best AI Models for Protocols Understanding (V2)

Claude Sonnet 5.5 currently leads Protocols Understanding (V2) with 66.60%. It is the top model on this specific benchmark, while the best LLM for the broader task should also be checked against other benchmarks, price, and runtime.

Use this leaderboard with the supporting benchmark results and coverage details above. A leaderboard position summarizes the selected ranking signal; it does not replace workload-specific testing.

Benchmark rank #1Claude Sonnet 5.566.60% · $2.0 input / $10 output per 1M tokens
Benchmark rank #2Claude Haiku 5.564.10% · $0.10 input / $0.50 output per 1M tokens