llmboard.aiAI model intelligence
Home

Model Rankings

OverallOpen ModelsAgentCodingReasoningMathKnowledgeInstruction FollowingTextVision
Image GenerationImage Editing
Video GenerationImage to VideoVideo Editing
Text to SpeechSpeech to Text
Embeddings

Efficiency

Chat Token PricingImage PricingVideo PricingAudio Pricing
Chat Speed & LatencyProvider Reliability

Benchmarks

GPQAMMLU-ProAIME 2025SWE-Bench VerifiedMMLUHumanity's Last ExamLiveCodeBenchMATHHumanEvalMMMU-Pro
All Benchmarks

Tools

Model Directory

Scoring & Data

Scoring & Data
1367 models808 benchmarks

Leaderboard Center

Overall RankingCodingCore BenchmarksPrice & ValueRuntime Performance

Modalities

All ModelsImage GenerationImage EditingVideo GenerationImage-to-VideoVideo EditingText-to-SpeechSpeech-to-TextEmbeddings

Data & Methods

Scoring MethodAll Benchmarks
llmboard.aiCopyright 2026 llmboard.ai

multimodal benchmark

BenchCAD (with Python tool) Leaderboard

BenchCAD (with Python tool) is a multimodal benchmark variant evaluated with access to a Python tool for programmatic CAD reasoning.

Updated Oct 23, 2026

Models7
Model coverage7
MetricScore
EvidenceB

On this page

  • Ranking
  • Highlights
  • Distribution
  • Top models
  • About
  • FAQ

BenchCAD (with Python tool) Ranking

Higher score ranks better on this benchmark.

7 rows
Columns

Show columns

Sort by
Rank
Model
Score
Percentile
Participants
Evidence
Evaluated
Rank01ModelANClaude Sonnet 5.5AnthropicScore96.30%Percentile100.00%Participants7EvidenceCEvaluatedOct 22, 2026
Rank02ModelANClaude Opus 5.5AnthropicScore96.20%Percentile83.33%Participants7EvidenceCEvaluatedOct 22, 2026
Rank03ModelOPGPT-6 AstraOpenAIScore95.90%Percentile66.67%Participants7EvidenceCEvaluatedOct 22, 2026
Rank04ModelANClaude Haiku 5.5AnthropicScore87.00%Percentile50.00%Participants7EvidenceCEvaluatedOct 22, 2026
Rank05ModelOPGPT-5.6 SolOpenAIScore83.40%Percentile33.33%Participants7EvidenceCEvaluatedOct 22, 2026
Rank06ModelOPGPT-5.6 TerraOpenAIScore78.20%Percentile16.67%Participants7EvidenceCEvaluatedOct 22, 2026
Rank07ModelOPGPT-5.6 LunaOpenAIScore73.90%Percentile0.00%Participants7EvidenceCEvaluatedOct 22, 2026

BenchCAD (with Python tool) Highlights

The leading models and scores on this benchmark.

BenchCAD (with Python tool) Score Distribution

A closer view of the leading scores on this benchmark.

BenchCAD (with Python tool)

The Top AI Models for BenchCAD (with Python tool)

The first five results on this benchmark, with official price and output speed added where the model identity can be matched.

What is BenchCAD (with Python tool)?

What BenchCAD (with Python tool) measures and how its scores work.

BenchCAD (with Python tool) is a multimodal benchmark variant for programmatic CAD reasoning with access to a Python tool.

It reports a Score measured as a ratio.

Scores are shown in ratio. This benchmark is not independently verified and has an evidence level of B.

Family
BenchCAD (with Python tool)
Modality
multimodal
Primary category
multimodal
Score direction
higher
LLMBoard eligible
No
Evaluation key
overall

LLM Stats. Benchmark scores retain their original unit. Overall score eligibility is shown separately.

FAQ

Common questions about BenchCAD (with Python tool).

Which model scores highest on BenchCAD (with Python tool)?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 is currently ranked first with 96.30%.

What are the top three models on BenchCAD (with Python tool)?

The current leaders are Claude Sonnet 5.5 (96.30%), Claude Opus 5.5 (96.20%), and GPT-6 Astra (95.90%).

Which BenchCAD (with Python tool) model has the lowest official input price?

Claude Haiku 5.5 has the lowest matched official input price at $0.10 input / $0.50 output per 1M tokens.

Which models are fastest among BenchCAD (with Python tool) results?

The fastest matched records are GPT-5.6 Luna (215.52 tok/s via OpenAI), GPT-5.6 Terra (43.35 tok/s via OpenAI), and Claude Sonnet 5.5 (42.00 tok/s via Anthropic).

Does the highest score result prove overall model quality?

No. This benchmark measures one defined capability or task. The overall LLMBoard score uses a separate aggregation across eligible benchmark evidence.

What does BenchCAD (with Python tool) measure?

It reports a Score measured as a ratio.

Is a higher score better?

Yes. Higher values rank better for this benchmark.

How many models are compared?

7 model results are currently shown.

Does this benchmark affect the overall score?

No. This benchmark is shown for reference but does not contribute to the overall score.

Rank #1Claude Sonnet 5.596.30%
Rank #2Claude Opus 5.596.20%
Rank #3GPT-6 Astra95.90%
Rank #4Claude Haiku 5.587.00%

Ranking basisThis benchcad (with python tool) AI model leaderboard uses descending score in the benchmark original unit. The leaderboard ranking keeps matched price and speed data separate from benchmark evidence.

  1. 01
    AN
    Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic
    Score
    96.30%
    Price
    $2.0 input / $10 output per 1M tokens
    Speed
    Up to 42.00 tok/s via Anthropic

    Strengths

    • Ranks #1 of 7 compared models
    • 100th percentile on this benchmark
    • C evidence result

    Considerations

    • This result measures BenchCAD (with Python tool), not total model capability
  2. 02
    AN
    Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic
    Score
    96.20%
    Price
    $4.0 input / $20 output per 1M tokens
    Speed
    Up to 12.33 tok/s via Anthropic

    Strengths

    • Ranks #2 of 7 compared models
    • 83th percentile on this benchmark
    • C evidence result

    Considerations

    • This result measures BenchCAD (with Python tool), not total model capability
  3. 03
    OP
    OpenAI
    Score
    95.90%
    Price
    $10 input / $50 output per 1M tokens

    Strengths

    • Ranks #3 of 7 compared models
    • 67th percentile on this benchmark
    • C evidence result

    Considerations

    • This result measures BenchCAD (with Python tool), not total model capability
  4. 04
    AN
    Anthropic
    Score
    87.00%
    Price
    $0.10 input / $0.50 output per 1M tokens

    Strengths

    • Ranks #4 of 7 compared models
    • 50th percentile on this benchmark
    • C evidence result

    Considerations

    • This result measures BenchCAD (with Python tool), not total model capability
  5. 05
    OP
    OpenAI
    Score
    83.40%
    Price
    $4.0 input / $20 output per 1M tokens
    Speed
    Up to 25.46 tok/s via OpenAI

    Strengths

    • Ranks #5 of 7 compared models
    • 33th percentile on this benchmark
    • C evidence result

    Considerations

    • This result measures BenchCAD (with Python tool), not total model capability

Selection summary

Best AI Models for BenchCAD (with Python tool)

Claude Sonnet 5.5 currently leads BenchCAD (with Python tool) with 96.30%. It is the top model on this specific benchmark, while the best LLM for the broader task should also be checked against other benchmarks, price, and runtime.

Use this leaderboard with the supporting benchmark results and coverage details above. A leaderboard position summarizes the selected ranking signal; it does not replace workload-specific testing.

GPT-6 Astra
Claude Haiku 5.5
GPT-5.6 Sol
Benchmark rank #1Claude Sonnet 5.596.30% · $2.0 input / $10 output per 1M tokens
Benchmark rank #2Claude Opus 5.596.20% · $4.0 input / $20 output per 1M tokens
Benchmark rank #3GPT-6 Astra95.90% · $10 input / $50 output per 1M tokens